Hello Health Group (“Hello Health”) – Privacy Policy

Hello Health understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of Hello Health and its services. It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and operated by Hello Health that are intended for use by consumers (non-professionals) for non-commercial personal, family or household purposes, including the mobile optimized versions of these along with the information and services made available to you through the Hello Health Sites, as the “Services.”

Except where noted, statements in this Privacy Policy with respect to the Hello Health Sites also apply to other groups tied to Hello Health Group. If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose information about you and your use of the Services as described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Services. By using the Services, you must agree to the Hello Health Terms of Use, which is the contract between us and users of the Services.  By accepting the Hello Health Terms of Use, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and the Hello Health Cookie Policy and you give express consent for the use, disclosure and storage and otherwise processing of your personal information in Singapore, or any other jurisdiction where we are located.

References to “Hello Health,” “we” or “us” mean Hello Health Group Pte. Ltd., a company registered in the Republic of Singapore. Hello Health Group Pte. Ltd. may share information among its subsidiaries or websites that it owns or controls, but information collected under this Privacy Policy is always protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Hello Health is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected About You

Some of our Services retain your personal information, such as HelloCare, Together and health tools and assessments. If you download an Application from Hello Health we will also store your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Even if you do not register with or provide any personal information to Hello Health, we collect information about your use of the Hello Health Sites and Apps and the Services. We may also acquire information about our users from external sources.

When you use the Services, we collect information as follows:

Registration

While you may use most of the Services without registering, certain Services do require that you register with Hello Health for them to function properly. If you choose to register or update an existing account with Hello Health or access certain Services, you may be required to provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, gender, email address and date of birth, and a username and password to access your Hello Health account. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personal information that you submit to Hello Health.

Interactive Services

Some of our Services, such as Hello Health Symptom Checker, are interactive and may request that you submit health-related information, along with other information such as your age and gender. You may be required to register with Hello Health to use Hello Health Symptom Checker and if you are registered with Hello Health, we may associate information that you submit to the Symptom Checker with registration information that you have previously provided.

Email Newsletters

At registration and at various times as you use the Hello Health Sites, you will be given the option of providing us with personal information in order to receive informational/promotional newsletters – such as a newsletter relating to a specific health condition – via email from Hello Health and/or directly from third parties. From time to time Hello Health may offer users of third party websites to the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletters through those websites. If you elect to subscribe to one of our newsletters on a third party website, the operator of that website will provide us with the personal information you have provided in connection with the subscription request, which we may use in accordance with this Privacy Policy as though you had provided it directly to Hello Health. In Hello Health Message Boards, if you turn on the email notification for posts you have created or participated in, you’ll receive an email when there has been any activity on those posts. If you later decide you no longer want to receive email updates, you can turn it off by navigating to the Email Alerts section in your Profile settings.

Market Research

From time to time, Hello Health may conduct online research surveys on behalf of itself and third parties through email invitations, pop-up surveys and online focus groups. When participating in a survey, we may require you to provide your location, age and if there’s a sweepstakes associated with the market research survey, your name and contact information for purposes of sweepstakes administration. The information you submit in a survey may be used by Hello Health for research and measurement purposes, as described below, including to measure the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. The personal information you provide in connection with a sweepstakes entry will be used for the sole purpose of administering the sweepstakes and as required by applicable law. We will not knowingly invite individuals who are under the age of 13 to participate in market research surveys. Market research surveys conducted by or on behalf of Hello Health will contain a link to this Privacy Policy.

User Reviews, Hello Health Message Boards, and Other Public Forums

Hello Health also features several message board areas and other public forums where users can post reviews, share information and support one another or where users can post questions for experts to answer. We also offer online discussions moderated by healthcare experts. Our reviews feature in the bookings system and our message boards are open to the public and should not be considered private.

Any information (including personal information) you share in any review, online message board, or other forum is by design open to the public and is not private. You should think carefully before posting any personal information in any public forum. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines.

If you mistakenly post personal information in our message board areas and would like it removed, you can send us an email to request that we remove it by using the Contact Us link on every page of the Hello Health Sites. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information.

Emails You Send to Hello Health

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information, content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you send to Hello Health by email. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an email to Hello Health.

Services and Device Information

When you access and use the Services, Hello Health automatically collects and stores in its server logs information from your browser or mobile device such as your IP address or unique device identifier, browser information (including referring URL), your preferences and settings, cookies and information about the content you have viewed and actions taken (e.g., search queries, ad engagement, clicks and the associated dates and times). Hello Health may also collect device-specific information when you install and use an App including your device model, operating system information, advertising ID (which is a unique, user-resettable identification number for advertising associated with a mobile device) and App version and usage information. When enabled by you, we collect precise location information provided by your mobile device, which you may disable through the device settings.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and our partners use cookies to collect information about your use of the Services. “Cookies” are small data files assigned to your browser when you visit a Hello Health Site which enable recognition of your browser and collect and store information about your use of the Services, as described above. In addition to cookies, we and our partners use other tracking technologies that collect information about your use of the Services, including mobile identifiers and “web beacons” which are small graphic files (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) embedded in a web page or email typically used to monitor activity and send relevant information back to a home server (which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser or some other third party). The information collected by such tracking technologies may be combined with other information that our partners have access to, including your name, email address and physical address, so that we can send you materials, either electronically or by direct mail, that may be of interest to you. 

Our advertising service partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Hello Health Sites, including content you have viewed. These third parties may use this information to help Hello Health deliver advertising on the Hello Health Sites and on other third party websites based on your browsing activity on the Hello Health Sites. Hello Health may further tailor the advertising on the Hello Health Sites and these other third party websites based on additional information to the extent known by Hello Health or these third parties. Two of the third parties that Hello Health works with are Google and Facebook. In addition to using the information it collects performing services for Hello Health, Google may also use such information as described in its privacy policy. To see how Google may use information collected through our use of the Google services on the Hello Health Sites visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.  While Facebook does not provide any personal information to Hello Health, Facebook may use information that it has about you and that it collects performing services for Hello Health (which may be associated with personal information that Facebook has about you) as described in its privacy policy available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

We also work with third party ad networks to display advertising on our Hello Health Sites and on third party websites. Our ad network vendors use technologies to collect information about your activities on the Hello Health Sites and apps to provide you cookie-based targeted advertising on our Hello Health Sites and on third party websites based upon your browsing activity and your interests.

When you download and install one of our Apps onto your mobile device we assign a random number to your App installation. This number cannot be used to identify you personally, and we cannot identify you personally unless you choose to become a registered user of the App. We use this random number in a manner similar to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy and in our Cookie Policy. Unlike cookies, the random number is assigned to your installation of the App itself and not a browser, because the App does not work through your browser. Therefore the random number cannot be removed through settings. If you do not want us to use the random number for the purposes for which we use cookies, please do not use the Apps. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies on our mobile optimized sites and our flagship Hello Health App are similar to our use on our desktop sites. Your choices to reject cookies, use the Network Advertising Initiative and the opt-out mechanism described below in the section “Your Choices and Rights” are available on our apps and on our mobile optimized sites.

How Information Collected About You Is Used

Information about your use of the Services may be used for the following purposes:

In addition, Hello Health may use personal information about you for other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect the information and/or with your consent.

Hello Health may combine your personal information and other information collected about your use of the Services, and also supplement with information from external sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, information that Hello Health collects about you may be combined by Hello Health with other information available to Hello Health through third parties for research and measurement purposes, including measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. This information from other sources may include age, gender, demographic, geographic, personal interests, product purchase activity or other information. We may report aggregate information, which is not able to be identified back to an individual user of the Hello Health Sites, to our current or prospective advertisers and other business partners.

Sharing Your Information

Hello Health Subsidiaries and Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and companies acquired by or merged with us and our affiliates. In the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, Hello Health reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the section below that discusses “Changes to This Privacy Policy.”

Companies and Contractors that Work with Hello Health

Hello Health works with third party companies and contractors that help us provide the Services and to otherwise assist in the operation of the Hello Health Sites and Apps, including those that provide services relating to technology, data analysis, research, email management and deployment, sweepstakes and contest administration, advertising and marketing and/or content. Hello Health contractors sometimes have limited access to your information in the course of providing products or services to Hello Health. We contractually require that our contractors not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than providing the limited service or function for Hello Health.

Third Party Advertisers and Third Party Websites

We may share information that we have about you, such as a cookie ID or IP address, with third party advertising service providers who may use this information, on our behalf, to help Hello Health deliver advertising on the Hello Health Sites as well as on third party websites.

Certain content, services and advertisements offered to you through the Hello Health Sites are served on, or contain links to, websites hosted and operated by a company other than Hello Health (“Third Party Websites”). Hello Health does not share your personal information with these Third Party Websites without your consent, but you should be aware that any information you disclose to these Third Party Websites once you access these Third Party Websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Hello Health does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Websites. You should review the privacy policy posted on the Third Party Website to understand how that Third Party Website collects and uses your information. Hello Health makes an effort to make it obvious to you when you leave a Hello Health Site and enter a Third Party Website, either by requiring you to click on a link or by notifying you on the Hello Health Site before you visit the third party site. In addition, if you see a phrase such as “Powered by” or “in association with” followed by the name of a company other than Hello Health, then you are on a website hosted by a company other than Hello Health.  When you use a co-branded service (a service operated with a partner of Hello Health), or register or otherwise provide information on a co-branded site, where applicable, we may pass the collected information back to that partner, which may include third party service providers whose services are embedded into and/or appear within the Services.

We may also include social widgets on the Hello Health Sites which enable you to interact with the associated social media services, e.g., to share an article. These widgets may collect browsing data which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by these third parties. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences directly with the applicable social network platform.

Compliance with Law, Regulation, and Law Enforcement Requests

To cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with law, we may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (2) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or (3) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In addition, we may disclose personal information as described below.

How Your Information is Secured and Retained

We take reasonable security measures to protect the security of your personal information. Despite Hello Health’s efforts to protect your personal information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter personal information (including personal health information in various Services), we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We will retain your personal information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. At any time you can remove your personal information or instruct us to remove it, but you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to Hello Health from our servers. See “Your Choices and Rights” below for more information on how you can update or remove your personal information. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Your Choices and Rights

Updating/Removing Your Personal Information

If you do not want your personal information used by Hello Health as provided in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Hello Health Sites, Apps and Services.  You can correct, update or review personal information you have previously submitted by going back to the specific Service, logging-in and making the desired change. You can also update any personal information you have submitted by contacting us using the contact information listed below or through the Contact Us link provided at the bottom of every page of the Hello Health Sites.

If you have registered and desire to delete any of your registration information you have provided to us from our systems please contact us using the contact information listed below in the “Contacting Hello Health About Your Personal Information or Privacy” section or through the Contact Us link provided at the bottom of every page of the Hello Health Sites. Upon your request, we will delete your registration information from our active databases and where feasible from our back-up media. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to the Hello Health Sites from our servers.

When you sign up to receive email communications for any of our Services, including our email newsletters, or at any time, you can choose to opt out of receiving additional newsletters or other email communications from Hello Health or our advertisers or sponsors.

You can unsubscribe from an email newsletter by:

All promotional emails that Hello Health sends with opportunities from Hello Health or with offers or informational materials from Hello Health on behalf of our sponsors will contain an opportunity to unsubscribe from getting additional emails of that type in the future from Hello Health unless you re-subscribe.

Cookies

Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the “Help” or “Settings” or “Preferences” section of your browser’s toolbar.  Refer to our Cookie Policy for additional information about opting out of Cookies.

Mobile Opt-out

You may also control interest-based advertising on your mobile device by enabling the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your iOS device’s settings or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” in your Android device’s settings. This will not prevent you from seeing advertisements, but will limit the use of device advertising identifiers to personalize ads based on your interests.  If you have questions about how to reject cookies on your specific device please check with the device manufacturer.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Hello Health Sites are not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. The Hello Health Sites do not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

Note to Users Outside of Singapore

Our technical infrastructure is located in Vietnam. The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers located in Singapore. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that in order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your personal information to Singapore where it will be stored and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may transfer your information outside to service providers with operations in other countries. By using the Services, you consent to such collection, storage and processing in Singapore and other jurisdictions where Hello Health Group Pte. Ltd., maintains a presence in.

Some of these jurisdictions may not afford the same level of data protection as considered adequate in your own country. In those circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected with a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection of your home jurisdiction or provided under the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore, whichever is stricter.

Contacting Hello Health About Your Personal Information or Privacy

Please send us an email by using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page of the website if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we maintain about you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

You can also contact Hello Health Group at:

Hello Health Group Pte. Ltd. 

10 Anson Road

 #27-15 International Plaza 

079903 Singapore

In the event of a complaint, please contact [email protected] The Privacy officer will confirm receipt of the complaint and will investigate the potential breach. Hello Health will endeavor to respond to any complaint within 60 days of original receipt. Further information may be sought from you in order to provide you with a comprehensive response.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and any of our Services at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by means of a notice on the Hello Health Sites and/or by email to our registered users (sent to the email address specified when you register) prior to the change becoming effective. By continuing to use the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not register with us and that you do not use the Hello Health Sites. Please exit the Hello Health Sites immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.